Friday, December 18, 2015

Molex offers zQSFP+ cable assemblies in 1 m, 2 m, and 3 m lengths

Supporting next-generation 100 Gbps Ethernet and 100 Gbps InfiniBand enhanced data rate (EDR) applications, Molex’s zQSFP+ interconnect solution transmits up to 25 Gbps per-serial-lane data rates with excellent signal integrity (SI), electromagnetic interference (EMI) protection, and thermal cooling.

Pervasive bandwidth requirements due to the tremendous growth in wireless devices are the catalyst for large-scale (100 Gbps) system designs in server farms. The zQSFP+ connector transmits up to 25 Gbps per-serial-lane data rates with excellent signal integrity, relieving some of the pressure on core switches.

Molex's zQuad small form-factor pluggable plus (zQSFP+) interconnect solution is designed for high-density interconnect applications and conforms to SFF-8665 QSFP28. Components of the system include SMT connectors; stacked integrated 2-by-1, 2-by-2, and 2-by-3 connectors and cages; EMI cages; optical MPO/MTP cable assemblies; optical MPO/MTP loopback adapters.

No comments: